Governors

Responsibility: Governor Training Contact
Term of Office: 17/10/2017 – 16/10/2021

I spent most of my career with Shell UK Ltd & Shell International and have been retired 8 years. During my time with Shell I worked in finance and sales functions and for the last 12 years on both national and international IT development projects as a system designer and implementer. For the last 9 years, I was a consultant to Shell.

Before moving to Huddersfield in 2013 for family reasons, I lived in Hertfordshire and have been a Governor at All Saints since November 2014 and have been Chair since September 2016. Prior to that, I was a Governor of St Michael’s Catholic College in Watford for 10 years and Chair for 7 of those years and also a Governor at another Catholic school in St Albans for 2 years. I am passionately committed to Catholic education

I currently serve on both the Finance and Staffing & Curriculum sub committees and am really excited about our brand new school and the opportunity this gives us to really excel.

Term of Office: 01/01/2018 –

Responsibility: Safeguarding Governor

Term of Office: 19/05/2017 – 18/05/2021

I am a retired teacher having over 36 years’ experience in Secondary Education. During my career, I have been head of a large music department – one which enjoyed much success in the local area and further afield – including exchange visits with a Norwegian band. In addition to my music role I have also held the posts of head of year, acting deputy head and was a member of the finance committee with a responsibility for capitation to heads of department.

I have been musical director of several amateur operatic societies and am currently organist and choir master at St. Marys Roman Catholic Church in Halifax. In my leisure time, I am a keen gardener and enjoy cooking.

I have often considered giving something back to the community and this opportunity to be a governor will enable me to use my past experiences of and interest in education to achieve this.

Term of Office: 01/09/18 – 31/08/22

Term of Office: 01/09/2017 – 31/08/2021

I have lived for 20 years in Huddersfield and have been a governor at All Saints since September 2017, where my daughter attends. Since 1994 I have had a career split between working as a teacher and in the IT industry. I work as a software engineer within the financial services sector, a role that demands constant learning, lots of collaboration, teamwork and a good dose of innovative thinking. 

I strongly believe that education is an opportunity-giver like nothing else and I am committed to helping to ensure high quality education for all children irrespective of background at the school in all areas of the curriculum. 

Term of Office: 04/12/2017 – 03/12/2021

Term of Office 20/09/2020 – 19/09/2024

It is a great honour to be starting my time as a Foundation Governor. I am happily married with two children who have been through All Saints, many years ago. They are both very successful in their chosen careers. I have two wonderful grandchildren who are at the start and approaching the end of their All Saints journey.

As a retired teacher, having taught all ages from 3-16, including two years at All Saints, I care passionately about ensuring that the family of All Saints receive the very best education, in order to achieve their potential in life, just as my children did.

Term of office 25/11/2020 – 24/11/2024

I live in Huddersfield and my daughter attends All Saints.

I was appointed as a parent governor in 2020 and I currently serve on the Staffing and Curriculum sub-group.

I am a qualified and registered Social Worker and I am currently a Principal Lecturer in Social Work at a local University.

I have 13 years’ experience of teaching in higher education and I am a Fellow of the Higher Education Academy. I hope that I can use my skills and experiences of teaching and learning to contribute towards school governance.  

I feel that it is important that all young people have the opportunity to participate positively in school life and to achieve their full potential. I am passionate about ensuring that young people are equipped with the academic, vocational and social skills they need to successfully move into further education and employment.

Term of office 14/12/2020 – 13/12/2024

I have lived in Huddersfield with my family since 2005.  My son is at All Saints and my daughter attends St Patrick’s Catholic Primary School.

I have worked in large Financial Services organisations for over 20 years, using my skills to work through many challenging situations to ensure the needs of customers and colleagues are met.  My aim is to bring those skills and experience to All Saints as a Parent Governor.

I consider myself very fortunate to have had an excellent and enjoyable state school experience throughout my childhood, with learning opportunities that have positively influenced my life ever since.  Every child and their family deserve that experience and as a parent, I am committed to helping All Saints continue to develop and excel in offering these opportunities to all.

Term of office – 17/11/2020 – 16/11/2024

I was appointed Staff Governor in September 2020.

I’ve worked at All Saints since 2017, and started my time here as a Cover Supervisor. In 2018 I was appointed Cover Manager for the School.

I live in Halifax with my wife Mary and our four children; Margaret, Elizabeth, James and Beatrice.

My background is in sport. Since leaving school in 2001, I worked as a squash coach for England Squash all across the UK.

My hobbies include cycling and governance. In 2017, I was appointed Chair of Governors at St Mary’s Catholic Primary school, Halifax. I believe the experience gained in this role will help me fulfil my duties as Staff Governor here at All saints. I am passionate about Catholic Education and committed to helping our school in its mission, in having Christ at the centre of our community and helping all our students flourish through learning.

Term of office ceased on 31/12/2020

Term of office ceased on 23/07/2020

Term of office ceased on 13/08/2020

Term of office ceased on 02/09/2020

Committee Membership and Links in School

Loader Loading...
EAD Logo Taking too long?
Reload Reload document
| Open Open in new tab

Instrument of Government DIOCESE OF LEEDS

All Saints Catholic College, Huddersfield

  1. The name of the school is All Saints Catholic College, Huddersfield   
  1. The school was founded by and is part of the Catholic Church. The school is to be conducted as a Catholic School in accordance with the canon law and teachings of the Catholic Church and in accordance with the Trust Deed of the Diocese of Leeds and in particular:
  • religious education is to be in accordance with the teachings, doctrines, discipline and general and particular norms of the Catholic Church;
  • religious worship is to be in accordance with the rites, practices, discipline and liturgical norms of the Catholic Church;

and at all times the school is to serve as a witness to the Catholic faith in Our Lord Jesus Christ.

  1. The school is a voluntary aided school in the trusteeship of the Diocese of Leeds and is an exempt charity for the advancement of the Catholic religion in the Diocese of Leeds in accordance with the laws and regulations of the Catholic Church.
  1. The name of the Governing Body is: The Governing Body of All Saints Catholic College
  1. The Governing Body shall consist of : 
  • 8 foundation governors                          
  • 2 parent governors
  • 1 headteacher
  • 1 staff
  • 1 LA governor.
  • 1 co-opted
  1. The total number of governors shall be 14.
  1. Foundation governors shall be appointed and may be removed by the Bishop of Leeds (or any other person exercising Ordinary jurisdiction in his name including where the seat is vacant or impeded, the persons on whom the governance of the seat has devolved).
  1. The term of office of all governors is 4 years.
  1. This Instrument of Government comes into effect on 31 August 2015
  1. This Instrument of Government was approved by the Diocese of Leeds 18 September 2014 and made by The Kirklees Catholic Voluntary Aided Schools (Instrument of Government) Order No 8 2015.
  1. A copy of this instrument must be supplied to the trustees in accordance with the school’s trust deed and to the Director of Schools of the Diocese of Leeds and every member of the Governing Body.

Register of Business Interests for School Governors

Name of GovernorCategoryRelevant Business/ Personal InterestsAny other Educational Establishments GovernedRelationships with School StaffDate Form CompletedTerm of Office
Chris L'EstrangeFoundationNILNILNone07.09.2017.10.17 -
16.10.21
Karen ColliganPrincipalNILNILNone07.09.20 From 01.01.18
Tom DevineCo-optedNILNILNone23.01.1919.05.17 -
18.05.21
Mgr. McQuinnFoundationNILNILNone23.09.2001.09.18 - 31.08.22
Richard MorganFoundationNILNILNone28.09.2001.09.17 -
31.08.21
Deirdre MicklethwaiteFoundation04.12.17 -
03.12.21
Christine PullanFoundationNILNILNone23.10.2020.09.20 - 19.09.24
Kim HeanueParent25.11.20 - 24.11.24
Tim AtkinsonParent14.12.20 - 13.12.24
David HymasStaffNILNILNone04.09.2017.11.20 - 16.11.24

Full Governing Body Meeting Dates

Meeting Dates
Wednesday 30th September 2020
Wednesday 18th November 2020
Wednesday 20th January 2021
Wednesday 21st April 2021
Wednesday 14th July 2021

Meeting Minutes

To request meeting minutes please email: ctaylor@aschc.com

Attendance

Parent Governor Vacancies

There are currently no vacancies for parent governor.

Parent-Election-Skills-Analysis

Parent-Election-Information